2014 Endurance Mountain Bike Race Calendar

Presented by Salsa Cycles

JANUARY

 

Georgia  Snake Creek Gap Time Trial #1 – Saturday, January 4
Florida  Amelia Sixty Nine - 6/9 Hour Endurance – Saturday, January 4

Texas  Excruciation Exam - Saturday, January 4

Arizona  12 Hours in the Papago - Saturday, January 11 (12 hours)

Michigan  Farmer’s 3 Hr. Fat Bike Race – Saturday, January 11

Georgia  Three Hours of Flatrock - Saturday, January 11 (3 hours)

Texas  Camp Eagle Marathon - Saturday, January 11

Texas  Texas Chainring Massacre – Saturday, January 11 (100k)

Wales  Bear Bones There'n Back – Saturday, Jan. 11 to Sunday, Jan. 12

Florida  Piggy’s Revenge – Sunday, January 12

Florida  Markham 360 6 Hour MTB Race - Sunday, January 12

California  6 & 12 Hours of Temecula #1 – Saturday, January 18

UK  Strathpuffer 24 – Saturday, January 18 to Sunday, January 19

Iowa  Triple D Winter Race - Sunday, January 19

Georgia  3 Hours of Mount Tabor - Saturday, January 25 (3 hours)

Michigan  Noquemanon Fatbike World Championship - Saturday, January 25 (50k, 24k, 12k)

Arizona  Antelope Peak Challenge – Saturday, January 25 (65 miles)

Florida  6 Hours of el Lagarto - Saturday, January 25 (6 hours)
Texas  Miles of Dis-Comfort Marathon – Sunday, January 26
Chile  Trans Andes Challenge - Mon., January 20 - Sat., January 25 (6 Stages)
North Carolina  Storm Endurance Mountain Bike Marathon – Sunday, January 26 (42 Miles)
Minnesota  Arrowhead 135 – Monday, January 27 (135 miles)

Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada  Yukon Arctic Ultra - Thurs, Jan. 30 - Fri, Feb. 7 (Marathon, 100, 300 and 430-in 2015)

 

 

MARCH



Idaho  JayP's Backyard Fat Pursuit - Saturday, March 1 (60k & 200k)
Nepal  Yak Attack – Sun, March 2 – Friday, March 14 (8 stages)
Georgia  Snake Creek Gap Time Trial #3 – 3.2

Florida  Tour De Picayune - Saturday, March 8 (50 miles)

North Carolina  Meltdown at the Reactor - Saturday, March 8 (6 hr)
Indiana  Sub-9 Death March – Saturday, March 8

Wisconsin  Fat Bike Birkie – Saturday, March 8 (20k & 47k)

Florida  Markham 100k - Sunday, March 9 (100k)

Maryland  8 Hrs at Patapsco - Sunday, March 9 (4 & 8 hours)
Utah  True Grit Epic (NUE) – Saturday, March 15 (50 and 100 miles)

Arkansas  Spa City 6-Hour MTB Endurance Race - Saturday, March 15

New Mexico  Tommyknocker 12/24 - Saturday, March 15 (12 and 24 hr)

Oklahoma  Land Run 100 – Sunday, March 15 (100 miles)

Florida  HuRaCaN 300 – Saturday, March 15 (300 miles)

Georgia  The Green Gobbler - Saturday, March 15 (6 hours)

North Carolina  Assault on Pisgahs' Pilot - Sunday, March 16 (40 miles)
Arizona  Sedona Big Friggin Loop - Saturday, March 22

Maryland  6 Hours of Cranky Monkey – Saturday, March 22 (3 & 6 hours)

Michigan  Barry-Roubaix (UltraCX) - Saturday, March 23 (24, 36, & 62 miles)

Pennsylvania  Tuscarora Off-Road Weekend – Sun, March 23 (4 hours)
Florida  Squiggy Classic 6-Hour Off Road Challenge - Sunday, March 23 (6 hours)

Florida  The Heartbreaker Cycling Invitational - Sunday, March 23 (65 mile)
Alaska  White Mountains 100 – Sunday, March 30 (100 miles)

North Carolina  Boone Roubaix - Sunday, March 30 (50 miles)

South Africa  The Cape Epic – Sun, March 23- Sun, March 30

Alabama  24 Hours of Iron Maiden - Sat, March 29-Sun, March 30 (24 hours)

Texas  Austin Rattler M - Saturday, March 29 (100k)

 

APRIL



Arizona  Prescott Monstercross - Saturday, April 5 (52 and 71 miles)

California  Counting Coup – Saturday, April 5 (44 miles)

California  Vision Quest – Saturday, April 5 (56.5+ miles)

Colorado  AntiEpic Gravel Grinder – Saturday, April 5 (150 miles, 60 miles)

Michigan  The Spring Lowell 50 (Gravel) - Saturday, April 5 (50 miles)

North Carolina  Curse at the Crab - Saturday, April 5 (6 hr)

North Carolina  6 Hours of Warrior Creek – Saturday, April 5 (6 Hours)

Arkansas  The Ouachita Challenge – Sunday, April 6 (60 miles)

Virginia  Dragons Tale - Sunday, April 6 (20 and 37 miles)

Florida  Heartbreaker Cycling Invitational - Sunday, April 7
California  Belgian Waffle Ride (Road/Dirt) – 4.7

Colorado  Durango Gravel Grinder 115/160 – Saturday, April 12 (115/160 miles)

Minnesota  Ragnarök 105 (gravel) – Saturday, April 12 (105 miles)

New Mexico  12 Hours in the Wild West - Saturday, April 12 (12 hours)

Tennessee  Night Shift (6 Hours of TNT) - Saturday, April 12 (6 hours)

Virginia  Leesburg Bakers Doz. – Saturday, April 12 (13+ hours)

Florida  Hammer Head 100 - Sunday, April 13 (100 miles)

Pennsylvania  Michaux Off-Road Weekend - Sunday, April 13 (4 hours)

Kansas  Bone Bender Mountain Bike Challenge (60k)
Canada  Paris – Ancaster – 4.14

Colorado  Ridgeline Rampage – Saturday, April 19 (50 miles)

Georgia  3hours of Payne - Saturday, April 19 (3 hours)

New Mexico  San Ysidro Dirty Century - Sat, April 19 (58, 73, 83, & 98 miles)

Virginia  Virginia's Rough Roubaix - Saturday, April 19

Utah  6 Hours in Frog Hollow - Saturday, April 19 (6 hour)

Arizona  Arizona Trail Race – 4.19
New Mexico  Dawn ’til Dusk – DATE TBD
Virginia  24 Hours on The Ridge – 4.20

Arkansas  Slobber Knocker MTB Endurance Race - Saturday, April 26

Wisconsin  WEMS Canopy Challenge - Saturday, April 26

Tennessee  Cohutta 100 - Saturday, April 26 (100 miles - NUE)

Arizona  The Whiskey Off-Road – 4.26 – 28
Iowa  Trans Iowa v.10 – Sat, April 26 - Sun, April 27 (300+ miles)

 

May

 

Colorado  18 Hours of Fruita – Fri, May 2 - Sat, May 3 (18 hours)

Colorado  Battle The Bear – Saturday, May 3 (20, 30, 50 miles)

Georgia  Dirty Spokes 6/3 Hour – Saturday, May 3 (3 & 6 hours)

Maryland  9 Hours of Cranky Monkey – Saturday, May 3 (3 & 9 hours)

UK  Legs of Mann – 5.4/5
UK  Cairngorms Loop – 5.4
North Carolina  Pisgah MTB Adventure Race – 5.4
British Columbia, Canada  Ore Crusher – Saturday, May 11 (40k)

Arizona  Aspen Asphyxiation - Saturday, May 10 (70 miles)
Colorado  Desert RATS Classic – Saturday, May 10 (100k & 50k)

Colorado  12 Hrs. of Mesa Verde – Saturday, May 10 (12 hours)

Maryland  Mother's Day Mauler - Saturday, May 10 (XC & 4 hours)

West Virginia  6 Hours of Arrowhead - Saturday, May 10 (6 hours)

Wisconsin  Northern Kettles Endurance Challenge – Saturday, May 10

Georgia  3 Hours of Hi-5 - Saturday, May 17 (3 hours)

New Mexico  Dawn 'til Dusk - Saturday, May 17 (12 hours)
North Carolina  Pisgah 111K MTB Race - Saturday, May 17 (111k)

Ontario, Canada  Long Sock Classic - Saturday, May 17 (35 & 70 k)
Michigan  6/12 Hours of Stony Creek – 5.11

Colorado  Dirty Double Fondo – Saturday, May 17 (200k)

Minnesota  Almanzo 100 – Saturday, May 17 (100 miles gravel)

New York  Wildcat 100 – Saturday, May 17 (100k & 100 mile - NUE)

North Carolina  Pisgah 55.5K MTB Race - Sunday, May 18 (55.5k)

Canada  Long Sock Classic XCM 2 – 5.18
Arkansas  Syllamo 125k (NUE) – 5.18
Michigan  Arcadian Grit & Gravel – 5.18
Ohio  Wayne Ultra – 5.18
Alabama  Skyway Epic – 5.19
Tennessee  The Powerhouse (gravel) 5.19

Washington  Stottlemeyer 30/60 – TBD

Oregon  Oregon Outback - Friday, May 23

California  Julian Death March - Saturday, May 24 (50, 64, and 86 miles)

Colorado  The Half Growler – Saturday, May 24 (32 miles)

Maryland  Woodstock Wrecker - Saturday, May 24 (XC & 4 hours)

Wisconsin  The Bear 100 - Saturday, May 24 (100 miles)

Wisconsin  WEMS Southern Kettles Classic - Saturday, May 24

Colorado  The Original Growler – Sunday, May 25 (64 miles)

Wales  The Welsh Ride Thing – 5.25
California  6 Hrs. of Weaverville – 5.25
UK  Highland Trail 400 – 5.25
Michigan  Hanson Hills 100 – 5.25

Pennsylvania  Trans-Sylvania Epic 3 day - Sun, May 25 - Tue, May 27 (3 stages)
Pennsylvania  Trans-Sylvania Epic - Sun, May 25-Sat, May 31 (7 day stage race)

Ohio  Mohican 100 – Saturday, May 31 (100 miles - NUE race)

California Lost & Found - Saturday, May 31 (104 miles)

Colorado  Erock Sunrise to Sunset - Saturday, May 31 (11 hours)

Colorado  PV Derby - Saturday, May 31 (22, 44, 66 miles)

Colorado  The Great Bicycle Carnival for Kids on Bikes  - Sat, May 31 (Various)

Kansas  Dirty Kanza 200 - Saturday, May 31 (200 miles)

Michigan  Sturgeon 100 - Saturday, May 31 (100k & 100 miles)

California  Hammerstein 24/8 Hour - Sat.-Sun., May 31-June 1 (8 & 24 hours)

Texas  24 Hours in the Canyon - Saturday-Sunday, May 31-June 1 (24 hours)

 

JUNE

 

New Jersey Bear Scat 50 – Sunday, June 1 (50 miles)
California  12 Hours of Temecula #2 - Saturday, June 7 (6 & 12 hours)

Colorado  Salida Big Friggin Loop - Saturday, June 7 (89.3/106.2 miles)

Georgia  3 Hours of Raisin Woods - Saturday, June 7 (3 hours)

North Carolina  Six Hours of Balsam Grove - Saturday, June 7 (6 hours)

Wisconsin  Stump Farm 100 - Saturday, June 7 (100 miles)

Idaho  Knobby 9 to 5 - Sunday, June 8 (8 hours)
West Virginia Big Bear 2 x 12 – Saturday, June 7
DE Granougue 12 Hr. (MASS) – 6.10
MI 8 Hours of Cannonsburg – 6.8
VA Massanutten Hoo-Ha! – 6.8
CAN/US Tour Divide – 6.14

Colorado  The Bailey Hundo – Saturday, June 14 (100 miles - NUE)

New York  Black Fly Challenge - Saturday, June 14 (38.5 miles)

New Mexico  24 Hours in the Enchanted Forest - Sat-Sun, June 14-15 (USA 24 Hr. Nationals)

Virginia  Mnt. Junkies Fat 5 Enduro – Saturday, June 14

Wisconsin  The Humble 44 - Saturday, June 14 (44 miles)
CAN Test of Metal – 6.15
UK Longest Day, Longest Ride – 6.15/16

Pennsylvania  Stoopid 50 – Sunday, June 14 (50 miles)
Colorado  Indian Creek – Saturday, June 21 (18, 32, 50 miles)

Georgia  12 Hrs. of Zombie Apocalypse – Saturday, June 21 (12 hours)

Maryland  12 Hours of Cranky Monkey - Saturday, June 21 (3 & 12 hours)

Michigan  The Lumberjack 100 – Saturday, June 21 (100 miles - NUE)

West Virginia  Hilly Billy Roubaix (UltraCX) – Saturday, June 21 (70 miles)

Wisconsin  Buzzard Buster Endurance Challenge - Saturday, June 21

Virginia  12 Hours of Cranky Monkey - Saturday, June 21 (3, 12 hours)

Wisconsin  Chequamegon 100 - Saturday, June 21 (100k, 100miles)

California Coolest 24 Hour Race Against Cancer-Sat-Sun, June 21-22 (8 & 24 hours)

Indiana  Tri State 6 Hours - Versailles - Sunday, June 22 (6 hours)

New York  Wilmington Whiteface 100k - Sunday, June 22 (100k)

Alaska  Kenai Peninsula 250 – Friday, June 27-Monday, June 30 (280 miles)

Colorado  Durango Dirty Century - Saturday, June 28 (100 miles)

Colorado  40 in the Fort - Saturday, June 28 (40 miles)

Minnesota  Lutsen 99'er - Saturday, June 28 (19, 29, and 99 miles)

New Mexico  Santa Fe Big Friggin Loop – Saturday, June 28 (53, 60, 68 miles)

New York  Wildcat 100 - Saturday, June 28 (50k, 100k, 100 mile)

Ohio The Funk 100/200 - Saturday, June 28 (100k and 200k)

Oregon  Test of Endurance – Saturday, June 28 (20, 30, 62 miles)

South Dakota Tatanka 100 (NUE) – Saturday, June 28 (100 miles - NUE)

Virginia  Iron Mountain 100k - Sunday, June 29 (100k)

AUS XCM World Championship – 6.29/30
CZECH Trans Czech-Slovakia – 6.30
WV Cheat Mnt. Ultra – 6.30
Canada  B.C. Bike Race – Sunday, June 29 – Sunday, July 6

Your form message has been successfully sent.

You have entered the following data:

Submit a Race

Please correct your input in the following fields:
Error while sending the form. Please try again later.

Note: Fields marked with * are required

Search Mountain Bike Radio:
Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
© Mountain Bike Radio